Below are some popular and most common maracuja oil benefits and ways to use it to reap maximum benefits! Keep reading to find out more.
What is Maracuja Oil?
Maracuja oil is extracted from the seeds of the Passion fruit. The plant is native to the Amazon rainforests. Native Americans used an infusion of the flowers to promote liver health and as a blood tonic. From ancient times, the Aztecs of Mexico have used it to treat insomnia and nervousness
Composition of Maracuja Oil
Maracuja oil is rich in vitamins A and C, minerals, and antioxidants. It is an emollient, rich in calcium, magnesium, potassium, copper, and phosphorous. Has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-cancer properties and is high in fatty acids, and has a light inconsistency. The oil has 72.6% linoleic acid, one of the highest levels of plants’ essential fatty acids. It can penetrate into the skin easily.
Maracuja Oil Benefits
1. Beneficial for Skin
Maracuja oil is beneficial for all skin types. It helps in maintaining the oil balance of your skin. Besides, it moisturizes the skin and helps treat dry, itchy, chapped, and cracked skin. The protective antioxidant lycopene helps heal skin damage caused by exposure to the sun and environmental pollution.
Lycopene works with vitamin C to boost collagen production in your skin, making it supple, firm, wrinkle-free, young, and even-toned. You can apply it on dry, chapped lips to keep them moisturized. The oil helps treat skin conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. Furthermore, it prevents the formation of age spots and makes your complexion radiant.
2. Beneficial for Hairs
It keeps nails healthy and improves scalp and hair health. It prevents split ends, hair breakage, hair fall, and conditions frizzy hair to make it smooth, manageable, and voluminous. The oil may also help to make your eyelashes thicker and longer.
3. Has Anti-inflammatory Properties
Maracuja oil has vitamin C, alkaloids, and antioxidants that have an anti-inflammatory property and helps prevent and treat chronic inflammation, which is one of the principal causes of many diseases like heart disease and cancer.
4. Relives Pain
It is used as a massage oil in aromatherapy to soothe nerves, to relieve tension, anxiety, muscle spasms, and epilepsy. It promotes sound sleep, and functions as a muscle relaxant, thus easing menstrual cramps, body aches, and muscle pains.
How to Use
Maracuja oil is expensive, but using just a few drops is enough to reap its benefits. Make sure that you are buying 100% pure, cold-pressed maracuja oil from a reputed seller. If you have sensitive skin, then dilute it with a carrier oil before using it.
1. For skincare
Wash and dry your face. Take 2 or 3 drops of the oil in your palm, rub your palms together, and apply it on your face and neck. You can also add it to your liquid foundation or moisturizer to provide added hydration to your skin.
2. For Hair Care
Shampoo and dry your hair as usual. Warm maracuja oil, take a few drops of the oil in your hand and apply it to your hair; starting from the roots, and massage into your scalp as well.
Use mascara infused with maracuja oil to make your lashes healthy and add volume to them. Or add a few drops of maracuja oil in your mascara to reap the benefits without having to find and buy a maracuja oil-infused mascara.
4. To Relieve Stress
Apply a few drops on your neck, chest, or temples to reduce stress and anxiety. Alternatively, you can add a few drops to your hot bath water to relax and soothe your body. You can also use it in a diffuser to gain its calming benefits.
Like all essential oils, it is always better to consult with your doctor before using this oil. You should use the oil in small quantities to avoid side effects. Side effects could include irregular heartbeats, inflamed blood vessels, dizziness, gastrointestinal problems, and cognitive confusion. If you suffer from a latex allergy, then it is better to avoid this oil.
Do a patch test to rule out an allergic reaction. You can dilute it with a non-mineral carrier oil like coconut oil to make it safe for sensitive skin. It is also not advisable for pregnant women and those undergoing surgery to use it. Always keep in mind that you must never ingest it.